QUESTION

What is the general, or average, cost of hiring an attorney for handling the closing on a home sold by owner?

Asked on Jun 09th, 2021 on Real Estate - Michigan
More details to this question:
I am considering selling my home, possibly to a son, without using a real estate agent. I've done this before and had a local title company handle all the documentation, legal forms, etc. for the process. I'm wondering about using an attorney to handle the closing of my home in Muskegon, Michigan. What can I expect for cost realm?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
This varies greatly from place to place, as does the role of the lawyer in the process.  Rather than ask a national listserv, you would be better off asking residential real estate attorneys in your area what they charge.
Answered on Jun 10th, 2021 at 5:05 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters