QUESTION

What is the law about returning an unused last month's rent? How?

Asked on Aug 06th, 2015 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Utah
More details to this question:
My tenant just moved out after not renewing a year lease-January was the last month of the lease. He wasn't planning on moving, but has on short notice. I had his last month rent in an account. Now I find he's stolen many items in the unit. I want to meet him in person to get my things and give him the last month rent. What is the law about returning an unused last month's rent? Thank you!
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

It depends on what the lease says. Typically, you can use the last month?s rent to pay for the unpaid rents, damages, cleaning, etc. You may want to negotiate a deal with the tenant including the property he needs to return.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2015 at 7:53 PM

Report Abuse
Lisa Hurtado McDonnell
Deposit or last month rent is to be determined by your lease agreement. You can deduct for damages or stolen items if your lease stated that is a remedy.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2015 at 4:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters