QUESTION

What is the law as far as eviction of a person without a lease?

Asked on Aug 05th, 2017 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Indiana
More details to this question:
Someone is living in my home. He has been living with me for months.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
"What is the law" is an impossible question to answer in this amount of time/space. Many pages gave been written on almost any legal subject. If your question is "Can I evict a person even without a written lease?", the answer is yes.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2017 at 8:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters