QUESTION

What is the law regarding the due date of your rent?

Asked on Sep 19th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Its due on the due date. No law other wise. If not paid your landlord will need to issue a 7 day notice.
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2013 at 11:24 AM

Report Abuse
There is no law. It is whatever time the parties agree to.
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2013 at 1:34 AM

Report Abuse
Your rent is due on the date listed in your rental agreement or 30 days from the beginning date of your tenancy if no date is set out in the agreement.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2013 at 4:34 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Bakersfield, CA at Dessy & Dessy
Update Your Profile
The date rent is due is a matter of contract between the landlord and the tenant, as is the amount of any late charges that the rental agreement may provide for. On a verbal agreement, the court will look to the past history of when rent was paid and accepted.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2013 at 2:16 PM

Report Abuse
Rent is due in accord with the terms of the rental agreement.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2013 at 12:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters