QUESTION

What is the legal issue if the owner of the renting home forbids me to have a female visitor?

Asked on Nov 11th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I am renting home from my ex girlfriend's mother. My ex went to stay with her mother to keep things civil until I am able to move. She still technically lives here. The ex girlfriend came by while I was gone and found a woman's jacket in the house. It belongs to a friend who has been a great help to me, packing, cleaning etc. My ex and her mother (lessor) texted me to say that no women are allowed over to the home or a trespassing charge would be issued. None of my male friends has been forbade to come by, only women. Furthermore, no guest of mine has ever done anything illegal, aggressive, destructive or any other negative actions. Obviously an issue of pride is involved for her, but what is the legal issue here. I am in North Carolina.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Chapter 13 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Winston-Salem, NC at Love and Dillenbeck Law
Update Your Profile
It depends on what the lease says. Typically, landlords can't tell you not to have guests over unless the lease is clear on this point it seems this is out of spite and is a good signal that it is time to go before things get worse.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2013 at 4:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters