QUESTION

What is the legality around an HOA posting a "No Tresspasing" sign in a community entrance

Asked on May 29th, 2015 on Real Estate - Texas
More details to this question:
We are a small HOA made up of 15 homes in Rural Texas. Our community is gated and there is only one road coming in and out of our community.Recently we have had some undesirables drive in looking for things to steal. We would like to post a "No Trespassing" sign. Do we have the right to do so. If so, is it enforceable?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If the streets are not public, then you may have the ability to place no trespassing signs up. Before doing so, you should contact your local code enforcement department and ask them. I am not positive.
Answered on Jun 01st, 2015 at 9:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters