QUESTION

What is the minimum notice period for a tenant where agreement is not signed?

Asked on May 03rd, 2014 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I am staying as a tenant in Michigan since 4/25/2014. There is no contract or agreement signed between the landlord and I. The landlord took $220 rent from (4/25/2014 - 5/9/2014) and $350 security deposit from me, both by cheque. Yesterday, he asked me to vacate the room within 7 days. I want to know what is the minimum notice to quit in days he needs to give me in writing or verbally. What should I do if the landlord tries to remove my luggage from the house after 7 days?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Without knowing all the details, the general rule for month-to-month tenants is 30 days written notice to terminate tenancy. Verbal notice does not count in most circumstances.
Answered on May 05th, 2014 at 9:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters