QUESTION

What is the next step to obtain a Beneficiaries Deed after I have filed affidavit of heirship with court?

Asked on Mar 26th, 2020 on Real Estate - Texas
More details to this question:
Dad passed away 20 years ago. Mother inherited Dad's assets. Mother passed away 5 years ago. She left 4 children (all in their 60s now). Children want to sell the property which will require a deed listing the beneficiaries as owners. An affidavit of heirship. has been filed with the county clerk. What is our next step? Does it require an attorney and, if yes, what type of attorney? Thanks! Sherry
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
Depending on who is buying the property, they may accept a deed from all the heirs. The affidavit of heirship and the deed may be enough for the buyer. If the buyer will not accept that, you may have to file a probate for your dad and your mother. The type of probate you file will depend on whether your dad or mother had Wills or not. You need a probate attorney to resolve the issues you discussed.
Answered on Mar 31st, 2020 at 12:08 PM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters