QUESTION

what is the obligation of the title company and can I demand them to buy me out of the situation

Asked on Aug 04th, 2014 on Residential Real Estate - Virginia
More details to this question:
I purchased a 7.66 acre parcel with a home in the country. After moving in I received two letters from the adjacent land owners lawyer accusing me of trespassing on his property. It took six months before the title company would hire me a lawyer to settle the dispute. It has been over three years and the dispute over the driveway has not been resolved by all the land owners that require me to travel over to get to the main road. The house had been on this property for forty-one years and the driveway was prescriptive and has never been an issue until the neighbor on the adjacent property of 175 acre made it an issue. He claim I had another access but my lawyer proved that access was deeded out of the property when home was built. Trees have since made that access impossible to travel. Title company settled with the land owner but now is attempting to settle with additional landowners. I live alone and find this situation hostile and want to get out.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Prescriptive easements don't require exclusivity so you can have more  than one way to access your property.  You need to talk to the lawyer the title company hired to represent you-perhaps a single suit to have the prescriptive easement established as to all the properties crossed is in order but he/she should be able to tell you.
Answered on Aug 12th, 2014 at 12:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters