QUESTION

What is the penalty for building an apartment in a garage with out a permit and how do I fix this problem?

Asked on Apr 16th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Ohio
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

You must obtain a permit and make whatever changes are necessary to satisfy the inspectors.
Answered on Apr 17th, 2013 at 8:30 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Bakersfield, CA at Dessy & Dessy
Update Your Profile
The procedure may differ by County, but as a general rule you will have to pay double the amount that would have been paid for the permit, to obtain a permit setting forth corrective actions needed to obtain an after-the-fact permit. The ease of obtaining that permit will likely depend on whether you were the owner at the time of the illegal conversion.
Answered on Apr 17th, 2013 at 7:45 PM

Report Abuse
Contact the local housing/zoning department to see if they will issue a variance.
Answered on Apr 17th, 2013 at 1:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters