QUESTION

what is the procedure for a roomate that does not want to paid me rent because my condo is in forclosure.

Asked on Jul 26th, 2012 on Real Estate - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You can evict them if they do not leave voluntarily. The payment of rent to you has nothing to do with the status of the property being in foreclosure, unless the lender has notified the roommate that all rents should be paid directly.   This is specific to Florida law and does not constitute legal advice as the facts presented are anonymous and incomplete. This is intended for general education only and does not create an attorney-client relationship. This should not be relied on and you must seek your own attorney client relationship.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 8:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters