QUESTION

What is the proper eviction process for an occupied tenant?

Asked on Nov 16th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I am an occupied tenant in an apartment that is paid for by an organization. They pay the rent and utilities even though the utilities are in my name. If they want me to leave can they just kick me of or do they have to give me notice?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

To be removed from a residential apartment, the landlord has to go through the eviction process. Based upon the limited facts provided, the landlord preferably file the proper notices, etc.  In addition, as in many states, if not all, "self help" is frowned upon by the Courts. 
Answered on Nov 17th, 2013 at 11:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters