QUESTION

What is the required period of time that a landlord must give to a tenant for a notice of eviction from premises?

Asked on Jul 31st, 2016 on Landlord and Tenant Law - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

The landlord must give a 3 day notice if it is for cause and 30 days if it is just not renewing a month-to-month tenancy [60 days if tenant has lived there a year or more]. Then the landlord can sue, get a judgment, and have the sheriff evict you.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2016 at 6:11 PM

Report Abuse
It varies, 3 days for breach of the lease or nonpayment, 30-60 for simply ending the lease.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2016 at 11:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters