QUESTION
What is the statute of limitations for collecting rent?
Asked on Jun 21st, 2011 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New York
More details to this question:
What is the statute of limitations on collecting past due rent when the rent owed is over $10,000?
3 ANSWERS
Real Estate Litigation Attorney serving Newport Beach, CA
at
Fink & Abraham LLP
Update Your Profile
In California there is a 4 year statute of limitations for rent due under a written lease.
Answered on Jul 11th, 2013 at 2:40 AM
Transportation Attorney serving Mamaroneck, NY
at
Palumbo & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
It really depends - some SOL are waivable, some are not. Some can be limited or expanded by contract, others cannot.
Answered on Jun 27th, 2011 at 6:03 PM
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY
at
Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
Six years in the State of New York. Unless the lease provides for a shorter period of limitations. Please note the following necessary legal disclaimer: I have not given legal advice. I only give advice to my clients. I am not acting as your attorney. I have not yet agreed to represent you. Anything I have said is based on limited information and may be subject to change as more facts become known. Attorneys express opinions. Attorneys often disagree. If you want further information or independent verification of anything I have said then you should immediately consult another attorney. Never sit on your rights! I am admitted to practice law in New York State only and cannot practice law in any other State.
Answered on Jun 27th, 2011 at 4:07 PM