QUESTION

What is the Statute of Limitations for New Jersey within which to bringing a residential real estate damage law suit?

Asked on Apr 27th, 2017 on Residential Real Estate - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I have damage to my building resulting from water seepage from an adjacent property.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Warren, NJ at Zohn & Zohn, L.L.P.
Update Your Profile
Statute of limitations of property damage is 6 years. See NJ Statute 2A:14-1. Edward Zohn, Attorney at Law 908.791.0312
Answered on May 01st, 2017 at 6:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters