QUESTION

What is the statute of limitations on past due rent in NY?

Asked on Apr 10th, 2020 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New York
More details to this question:
I got a letter in the mail yesterday from an attorney saying i owe 5,394.74 from April 11 2013 for a non payment for a months rent of 750.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Mergers, Acquisitions and Divestitures Attorney serving New York, NY
Partner at Russo Law LLC
2 Awards
The statute of limitations for breach of contract in NY is 6 years.  However, if your former landlord sued you and obtained a default judgment for the rent (assuming you were not aware of the small claims matter), then the statute of limitations to collect on that judgment is 20 years.  It is possible your former landlord sold the judgement and the letter you received was on behalf of a collections agency. https://statelaws.findlaw.com/new-york-law/new-york-civil-statute-of-limitations-laws.html
Answered on Apr 11th, 2020 at 5:20 AM

Lou Russo RUSSO LAW LLC info@russolaw-llc.com 929-292-1101 www.russolaw-llc.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters