QUESTION

what is the validiy of a quitclaim deed recorded five years after my divorce?

Asked on Nov 16th, 2013 on Real Estate - New York
More details to this question:
the town of e Hampton told me a quitclaim was signed but recorded five years later I never signed the paperwork for the quitclaim in a mediated divorce and a wondering if there has been fraud House is 1.5 million...could I sill claim rights?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bronx, NY at Cavallo & Cavallo
Update Your Profile
Title to property can only be accomplished with a signed deed. If your interest has been conveyed without your knowledge then fraud is possible. I suspect though that you either signed a power of attorney in the divorce settlement to give authority for someone to sign on your behalf. I recommend getting a copy of the deed to verify who in fact signed it. It can be obtained from ther County register. It is public knowledge and avaailable.   
Answered on Nov 18th, 2013 at 3:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters