QUESTION

What kind of lawyer do i need if im rented a apt with bad plumbing,The owner dont repair things?

Asked on Nov 27th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
The apt i rented is lemon.Plubling loud,Fridge mkes noise,Cant use hot water cause the pipes knock so hard tht the ppl in the apt round me bang on wall to shut the water off.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

R. Christopher Reade
Any attorney who does real estate law should be able to assist you in this matter.  You might also wish to check with local housing authorities to see if any housing codes have been violated and whether administrative relief is available to you.
Answered on Nov 27th, 2013 at 6:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters