QUESTION

What kind of lawyer do I need to put a lean on a house already for sale?

Asked on Apr 06th, 2017 on Real Estate - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
You can only get a lien against a house after a judgment.  However, if you are claiming some cause of action that affects the title to the property, then you can get a notice of pending action against the property.  Contact an attorney for a full consultation.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2017 at 2:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters