QUESTION

What kind of lawyer do i need to sue my neighbor for property damage

Asked on May 03rd, 2022 on Real Estate - Michigan
More details to this question:
my neighbor is trying to damage my property by restricting drainage and leaving standing water in my yard. Its a case of vandalism in my opinion and could make property unsaleable. I need advice on how to proceed and what I need to make a case.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
Partner at Borman-Lahti PLLC
Reviews not shown
A review of your situation by a competent real estate attorney is your first step. You will need a copy of your deed and any title work you have. Additionally, evidence is crucial. Take lots of pictures. Of what they did and any damage. If it was done deliberately to damage your property there may well be a cause of action nuisance and possibly deliberate damage to land.
Answered on May 05th, 2022 at 7:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters