QUESTION

What kind of lawyer do I need? What all is going to happen?

Asked on Dec 03rd, 2021 on Real Estate - Missouri
More details to this question:
We are trying to buy a house and are under contract. We are having problems getting the down that we was supposed to get. I'm positive this is going to default. Do we need a lawyer? What kind of lawyer do we need? I understand we will probably be sued but do we need to get representation? What happens when a buyer defaults on a real estate contract?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Aurora, CO at McMechan Law, LLC
Update Your Profile
When in default you will lose the escrow amount. If you are unable to come up with the escrow amount in a breach there is nothing more usually. It is impossible to force someone to buy who lacks the ability.
Answered on Dec 06th, 2021 at 11:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters