QUESTION
what kind of lease agreement do i need for air b&b?
Asked on Mar 02nd, 2017 on Real Estate - California
1 ANSWER
To rent a room on a short term rental via AirBnB or HomeAway, the terms of the rental are set by the platform. They are available on AirBnB and HomeAway's websites.
If you are talking about leasing a house or apartment and then renting a room in it or all of it to others via AirBnB or HomeAway, AirBnB and HomeAway don't ask to see your lease.
Most landlords include language in their leases that prohibit such subletting. If the landlord evicts you, that eviction will show up on your credit record. After that, some landlords will refuse to rent to you. I have heard anecdotal stories of employers who won't hire someone who has been evicted.
If you are thinking of leasing a home or apartment and using part of it or all of it for short-term rentals, I recommend discussing this with the landlord in advance and work out what the landlord will and will not allow. For example, if I were the landlord, I might allow you to rent a room, as long as you were also present. That way you would be there to inhibit, deter and stop any bad behavior, like smoking or loud noise.
If you appreciate this free advice, please remember to refer me to any friends or acquaintances who need a lawyer. Referrals are still our best source of new business.
Do you have a revocable living trust to protect your heirs against probate? Probate takes forever, is expensive, and is annoying. Do your family a favor. Set up a trust, and put all your property, especially any real property, into the trust. Since it is revocable, you can change it, add to it, take property out of it, or even cancel it completely, at any time. We set up such trusts, provide a pour-over will as a back-up for any property that does not make it into the trust, provide you with blank durable powers of attorney for health care and financial decisions, in case you become incapable of making such decisions while still alive, and convey one piece of real property to the trust, usually the family home, for $1500.00. If you would like to hire me to do this, let me know, and I'll send you a list of the information I need.
Dana Sack
Answered on Mar 07th, 2017 at 10:03 AM