QUESTION

What kind of legal action I can take after I recently had a fire at my house?

Asked on Jun 13th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I spoke to my landlord about my property and she told me that and they have any owner’s insurance and she pretty much blew me off.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Durham, NC at Morelos Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Your rights and landlord's duties as well as what how to enforce such rights or deal with a breach of duties, will all be governed by the terms of your lease which we assume is in writing. But generally speaking, if you are only a renter, you have the option but not requirement to have renter's insurance for your personal contents but the landlord (presumably the actual property owner to the building) should have homeowner's insurance and it would be a shock if his Lender (assuming he has a loan) did not require it. You should consult with an attorney to have you lease reviewed and to help you pursue the landlord!
Answered on Jun 14th, 2013 at 9:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters