QUESTION

What kind of motion can I file for so that my sister's boyfriend will not be allowed in our property?

Asked on Apr 15th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - North Carolina
More details to this question:
My sister and I own a house together in North Carolina. She has a boyfriend who is a registered sex offender. I don’t want her boyfriend on our property.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Chapter 13 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Winston-Salem, NC at Love and Dillenbeck Law
Update Your Profile
Unfortunately, there is no such motion to do so. If both of you own a home together, you both have equal legal rights to the property (unless a deed or other document says otherwise), including the right to have guests on the property. Unfortunately, you have no legal right to keep him off the property if she invites him there. If she also, wants him to stay away, you both can simply consider him a trespasser and call the police to have him removed if he comes to the home. The only other way to keep him away from the property is if either of you have a protection order against him to stay away from either of you. To get such an order, he would have had to have made direct threats or physically injured one of you.
Answered on Apr 17th, 2013 at 8:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters