QUESTION

what law protects me from landlord changing my locks, Not evicting me but trying to keep me from my property?

Asked on Feb 26th, 2013 on Real Estate - New York
More details to this question:
I am currently living in an apartment and my landlord has threatened to change the locks? i am not legally evicted but he wants me to leave and states he will change the locks to keep me out.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Residential Real Estate Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
2 Awards
If he changes the locks, he has "constructively evicted" you, which is illegal and he will most likely  be liable to you for special (treble) damages. He'd be making a very big mistake.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2013 at 3:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters