QUESTION

What Laws were broken in the following scenario? Location Miami Beach, Florida - 1. Fraudulent Call to 911? 2. Denying Access to my Medicine, 3 Dange

Asked on Apr 26th, 2020 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I locked myself out of my apartment around 10:00pm. My landlord advertises "lock out" services for $ 40.00. I called, texted and emailed her and the property manager for 2 hours asking for their assistance. I sent several messages indicating that my roommate and I both needed to get into the apartment as soon as possible to take our HIV Treatment/Medicine, and how important it was for us to take our medicine at the same time everyday, or it could cause the treatment not to work. I also stressed the fact that we had been gone since 1:00pm, and that my cat was alone, and needed food and water. After waiting over 2 hours without any kind of response, My friends came over and we walked around the building looking for a way to get in, but we didn't find a way that wouldn't cause any damage, so we went to their apartment to wait for her call. 5 minutes later, my friend calls me and tells. me there are 8 cop cars in front of our apt. I ran back and the police told me she called.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Sorry - the LL didn't deny you anything. YOU did by locking your self out. If it was an emergency - you could have called a lock smith and had them come out and open the lock.  No laws were broken under the facts presented. If taking medication is that time sensitive then you need to make plans for such contingentcies or be extr adiligent not to lock yourself out.
Answered on Apr 27th, 2020 at 8:21 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters