QUESTION

What legal action can I take against landlord if she currently turned power and water off?

Asked on Sep 11th, 2016 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Louisiana
More details to this question:
The lights are under her name and we gave her a deposit and did a verbal agreement for her to use that money and pay the bill and then so we would switch names. A week after agreement, she gave us eviction notice at mid-month and was very ugly with us. She also refuses to accept rent payment and then she manually turned main breakers off for two days in a row. We called police and next day she had the power company shut it off. We called Justice of peace and there is no record of eviction process. They said there’s nothing they can do. We are currently homeless and staying at a friend’s for only a week. This lady has harassed us and would park on our drive way for hours.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Landlord & Tenant Attorney serving Thibodaux, LA at The Louque Law Firm, L.L.C.
Update Your Profile
You should probably talk to a consumer lawyer that handles tenant matters. You can find a lawyer on NACA's website under it's find a lawyer page. If you posted everything and left nothing out, there is some serious problems with how the landlord handled this situation.
Answered on Oct 05th, 2016 at 4:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters