QUESTION

What legal action can I take on an unlawful eviction in breach of partnership?

Asked on Nov 03rd, 2016 on Landlord and Tenant Law - California
More details to this question:
I entered into a verbal business partnership 2 years ago. The nature of the business was to be an automobile storage lot. My partner who owns the property have now had a change of heart and has taken the liberty to cut the loss and take down a business sign including subleases that we have on the property with other existing business. I was the manager and the principal person who ran the business. All he did was supply the property in a partnership. He is claiming that I have been in the business as a means to cut the locks and take down the signs which is a flat out lie. I was at the lot a few days ago and he had a tow company. They are giving a bid to remove the vehicles on the property. I have no legal documentation and he is going to clean up his property. This has created a lot of problems for as well as the sublease which she refuses to communicate with that particular business or to recognize his existing lease which is still good for one year.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Point out to her that a verbal agreement is just as binding as a written one, and moreover the actions of both of you prove their was an agreement and what some of the terms were. If you managed the property, you clearly had the right to enter it; if you owned any of the cars, you also had the right to cut the locks that were barring your ability to enter the premises. Your suing her will mean the business is even bigger of a money loser because she will have to pay her own attorney fees and appears to have no basis to counter sue you for any damages.
Answered on Dec 08th, 2016 at 5:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters