QUESTION

What legal action if any could I take to persuade them to sign an easement?

Asked on Nov 16th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Idaho
More details to this question:
My neighbors will not sign an easement to allow the cable company to run cable to my house. We built our house and it is landlocked and neither neighbor that would be needed will sign.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

This is more of a property question. It may not be possible to force them into allowing an easement. You might offer them a payment of some sort to allow for the easement. I would recommend consulting a Real Estate attorney to draft that paperwork allowing for an easement. More information is needed to determine if other methods can be used for the easement due to the landlocked status.
Answered on Nov 21st, 2013 at 8:20 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I would need to look at the situation, as well as the easements already in place. Seems odd to me unless you have no other utility services. Have you considered satellite?
Answered on Nov 21st, 2013 at 8:16 AM

Report Abuse
Might threaten a possible suit for easement by necessity since the property is landlocked (if there is no other way to get the utility service installed).
Answered on Nov 21st, 2013 at 8:03 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
All you can do is sue them and have the court award a prescriptive easement. Is there a possibility that they would agree to a buried line? Of course, you could always go satellite then an easement would not be necessary. What about the easement that exists for your electric? You might talk with a local real estate attorney to see if that same easement could be used for the cable.
Answered on Nov 21st, 2013 at 8:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters