QUESTION

What legal actions can be done if the tenant abandoned the property?

Asked on Oct 20th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Idaho
More details to this question:
My tenant abandoned the property and sent me an email saying "I want my things out, put into storage". What recourse could I suffer?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Take the stuff, put it in storage in his name, pay the first month rent, send him the information and a bill for the first month rent.
Answered on Oct 21st, 2013 at 10:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters