QUESTION

What legal documents do i need to complete a 'For Sale By Owner' for a residential property in Thousand Oaks, CA

Asked on Apr 20th, 2015 on Real Estate - California
More details to this question:
We have an offer to buy our home, and i do not want to make any mistakes that would harm myself or the buyer. thank you
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Sack Rosendin LLP
Update Your Profile
Technically, all you need is: A purchase and sale agreement, A Transfer Disclosure Statement, A hazards disclosure report, State and federal forms to show that you are a US taxpayer, Escrow instructions, which the title company will prepare, and A grant deed. You can find samples on the internet. There are also books for sale on how to sell your home without a broker or attorney. Don't. There are good forms available, and they mean what they say, but every word is important. Unless you have lived through all the things that go wrong, you are unlikely to appreciate the significance of many provisions or how to choose among the many choices offered by such forms. You also will not know whether the particular form you have chosen has left anything out. Who are you going to turn to when the buyer asks for difficult changes or asks difficult questions? Much of what you pay a real estate broker and agent for is marketing and helping you choose the best buyer. If you don't need that, an experienced real estate attorney can probably do it of a lot less than a 5% or 6% commission. If you can get an agent to do it for 1% or $10,000 or less, that's about what a good attorney will end you charging you by the hour. If you would like to meet or talk on the phone about hiring me to help you, please call me. Dana Sack 510-286-2200  
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2015 at 4:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters