QUESTION

What measures do I have to take to get him out?

Asked on Apr 22nd, 2014 on Landlord and Tenant Law - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I am a homeowner with my ex living here rent free. I've verbally asked him to move out several times and he’s not leaving. The house is mine and all bills are in my name. We do not have a written lease agreement and he does not financially contribute to the household. He insists that I cannot legally kick him out and that he has a right to be here.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Landlord and Tenant Law Attorney serving Avondale, AZ
3 Awards
As I understand your facts, title to the residence is in your name and he is not on the title. You refer to "my ex," which could mean your ex-boyfriend or your ex-husband. If the latter, then possession of the residence should have been resolved in the divorce proceedings. If the former, then he is a "tenant at will" (i.e., initially you gave him permission to live in the residence) and you need to give him a 5-Day Demand for Possession. When (not if) he doesn't leave, then you need to file an eviction action.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2014 at 11:23 AM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Bakersfield, CA at Dessy & Dessy
Update Your Profile
If the relationship was terminated through a family law court proceeding, then your remedy may be file a motion in that family law proceedings to enforce in order to give you full possession of the property. Otherwise, you would need to go through the eviction action.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2014 at 10:45 AM

Report Abuse
You could make a police report to have him trespassed from your home.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2014 at 10:26 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You must give him a written 30-day notice to quit and when he doesn't leave, file an eviction action against him.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2014 at 10:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters