QUESTION

What obligations do I have at this point, other than to allow her to get her things and leave me alone?

Asked on Apr 18th, 2016 on Landlord and Tenant Law - California
More details to this question:
My girlfriend moved out four months ago. One month ago, she had movers come to my home to take her belongings. However, she left some things behind. A few days ago, she asked if she could come visit and pick up "some of her things". I told her to get everything she left out at once. We agreed for her to get them in ten days. Now, she threatens me with police because I placed her things in my garage. They are safe and in boxes. Are her threats valid?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

No. if you placed them in a safe place that is sufficient. The police will not want to get involved. She is supposed to pick up all her items within a reasonable period of time [a month or so], so you have been overly generous with her. Give her a list of what you have and tell her if she does not take all of it you will dispose of the rest, throwing away that which has no value. She also owes you for storage. If she paid no rent, then she was not a tenant so would not have the rights of a tenant.
Answered on May 20th, 2016 at 4:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters