QUESTION

What options do have when your landlord gets the home your renting in foreclosure

Asked on Apr 21st, 2017 on Real Estate - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Your lease is valid and permits you to remain there.  You must continue to pay the rent to the owner of the property until the propery is sold at sheriff sale, if that actually happens.  If that does happen, the new owner (perhaps the bank) will contact you about next steps. There won't be any midnight move out situations for you but if you're near the end of your lease term, you should plan to move so that you don't have to deal with the uncertainty.
Answered on Apr 24th, 2017 at 6:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters