QUESTION

What options do I have after years of complaining about water leaks and the buckling of my apartment ceiling?

Asked on Jan 08th, 2017 on Landlord and Tenant Law - California
More details to this question:
I haves raised many concerns about water dripping from and the increased buckling of my ceiling. The entire apartment building was just inspected for its every five year inspection, and I specifically asked the inspector to check my drooping ceiling, to which he poked with a large stick and said "Nope, it looks fine to me" and left it at that. About 3 weeks later, it crashed down leaving a 10 x 9 foot hole. The manager also denied me the ok to get a hotel room even though it was Christmas Eve and the conditions unlovable, with black soiled stained fiberglass insulation draping from ceiling rafters and on the floor along with large and small chucks of stucco amongst destroyed equipment, furniture, and belongings. What is my best plan of action to help resolve my situation?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You were entitled to free lodging when the place was uninhabitable. If you stayed you are entitled to a rent abatement. If you left, to a reimbursement for reasonable accommodations.
Answered on Mar 08th, 2017 at 5:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters