QUESTION

What options do I have for fellow tenants smoking pot in common areas and in their units in an apartment when it’s coming into my unit? Live in MD.

Asked on Dec 27th, 2021 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Maryland
More details to this question:
I live in an apartment in Bethesda, Maryland. There is increased marijuana usage in both units as well as common areas like balconies, stairwells, elevators and entrances. Neighbors smoke is penetrating my apartment so that it often smells as if they’re sitting in my apartment. The binding allows smoking in units and signs are posted in most common areas. I’ve alerted the management a few times but have never gotten a response. I still have several months in my lease so I’m stuck. What options do I have? What do you recommend I can do to get the landlord to take action? I fear not just for my health but also my safety since drug users usually mean drug dealers in the vicinity.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Hampstead, MD at Law Office of Joseph E. Ashley
Update Your Profile
Although decriminalized, posseison and use of marajauna is still a criminal offense.  You may not be able to force your landlord to do something, but calling the police is always an option.  If it wee Section 8 housing, the landlord might be forced into action for recipeitns of Section 8 vouchers are not allowed to comit crime in Section 8 housing.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2022 at 7:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters