QUESTION

What options do I have to retrieve personal belongings from former residence?

Asked on Aug 23rd, 2016 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Indiana
More details to this question:
I was legally residing with family. I left as I have minor children and drugs were a problem for a family member who was also there. I have tried calling and texting numerous times to get my belongings returned. No response. The only communication was a short phone call that was since I cooperated with police that I was not welcome and some physical threats made. I am just wanting my stuff returned.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
You may file an action for replevin of the goods in your local court. You might also see if the police will go with you to facilitate things before a lawsuit.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2016 at 6:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters