QUESTION

What options do we have to put a stop to our neighbor's harassment?

Asked on Jan 03rd, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
My family and I have been enduring a neighbor dispute for almost 2 years. We recently decided after many kind attempts for resolutions, to file a report with the police department. We share a duplex with these neighbors and they will stop at nothing to cross our personal boundaries. Intrusive noise, music, banging all hours of the day. Their kids peeping in our windows, vandalizing, friends over who help them cause us trouble, damaging our property, scratching up our vehicles with their bicycles, littering on our lawn, slandering us, bullying my children at home and harassing my children at school. They are bullies and don't understand quiet enjoyment. We found out at after moving in from a nearby neighbor that they and their children have a reputation for causing trouble and damaging property. We are not in a position to move. We want to as soon as possible. The police keep telling us to report each incident. We don't have time for this nonsense. We are private, busy, active in our community and want to come home at the end of the day to relax. It is not possible with these people. Our landlord has stated he is afraid of losing tenants and needs rent pay and will not pursue this. He has tried reasoning with them with no success. They are unreasonable, defensive and act like victims when we try to reach a solution with them. They do not want to be responsible for their actions or their children's. What kind of NH lawyer can help us? What options do we have to put a stop to this? We want them to leave us alone and make it clear that we are not going to put up with this. Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated. Thank you.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Contact a New Hampshire lawyer who specializes in landlord-tenant matters.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 4:11 PM

Report Abuse
Well, you may have to take time from your busy schedule to report the incidents as they occur, as the police suggest. You may also have to file proceedings in court (PPO, lawsuit for harassment, etc.) in order to make this problem stop. Doing little or nothing is obviously not working for you. Bottom line, though, I would plan on moving as quickly as possible. If you're "not in a position to move," get in the position.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 4:11 PM

Report Abuse
These neighbor-against-neighbor disputes are very difficult, and the judges HATE them, because they are so emotional. I'm a California lawyer, so I can't help you; you need a NH lawyer.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 7:08 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
The police told you what to do. You don't want to be bothered doing it. Your only other option is to sue your landlord for breach of his warranty of quiet enjoyment in order to get out of your lease.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 6:27 AM

Report Abuse
Unfortunately we cannot give advice on NH law you need to speak with an NH lawyer who would be able to file appropriate papers for you.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2013 at 11:15 PM

Report Abuse
Child Custody Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI at Zales Law Office
Update Your Profile
Bring an action for nuisance and seek an injunction. You are entitled to peace and quiet.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2013 at 10:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters