QUESTION

What percentage can be charged to a tenant if they are late paying rent by law?

Asked on Nov 02nd, 2014 on Landlord and Tenant Law - North Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Chapter 13 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Winston-Salem, NC at Love and Dillenbeck Law
Update Your Profile
5% of the rent or $15.00, whichever is greater.
Answered on Nov 03rd, 2014 at 12:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters