QUESTION

What recourse can I take when the two board members refuse to communicate are hostilewith me and hold their own email meetings without my knowledge?

Asked on Feb 16th, 2017 on Real Estate - California
More details to this question:
After discover numerous financial concerns such ad overcharging association by the CAR and employees. As well as unethical behavior by the board president. I questioned and have now been ignored by the 2 board members
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Sack Rosendin LLP
Update Your Profile
When is your next Board election? Convince some people you trust to run to be on the Board. The owners' best protection against bad board members is to elect good ones. It's not too soon to start recruiting and campaigning. Same for campaigning to remove any bad board members. Convince owners that one or more of them need to be removed, before you start an open public campaign to do so. Board meetings must be conducted live. They cannot be conducted by email or in writing. The board can approve resolutions by unanimous written consent, but such consent must be unanimous. If anyone wants to attend by phone, the system must allow everyone at the meeting to hear and speak to everyone on the phone, and must allow everyone on the phone to hear and speak to everyone at the meeting and everyone ele how is on the phone. Notice of the time and place of the meeting must be given. There must be a physical place, even if only one person and a phone are there, and it must be a place where everyone may attend. The place cannot be someone's unit with a phone, and not allow others to attend there. All business and decisions must be conducted at open meetings or by unanimous consent. The law does not allow any other procedures, except closed meetings regarding personnel issues, confidential negotiations and litigation, but even closed meetings mus be open to every director. If the other Board members are not complying, you might want to pay a lawyer to attend your next meeting. Preparing for it, getting there, and attending, will probably cost at least $1000.00. Dana Sack
Answered on Feb 24th, 2017 at 2:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters