QUESTION

What recourse do i and my room mate have if the landlord personally came to the property and turned off power and water and placed a lock on the boxes

Asked on Oct 03rd, 2016 on Real Estate - Utah
More details to this question:
Landlord came to the property on the Saturday the 1st of October and turned off the power and water. He also placed a lock on the power box to prevent entry. He sent a text message to my room mate on the 13 of September stating that we had to be out by the 1st of October, but no other notice has been given. To date there is no eviction notice registered with the court. Are we legally ok to turn the utilities back on ourselves. We can not use the toilet or or keep food from spoiling.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at David R. Hartwig, Esq.
Update Your Profile
That all depends on what kind of lease or rental agreement you have with the landlord. I would need to review the lease agreement, but the notice the landlord gave may not be appropriate. In the meantime, you may want to look for a new place to live, and we will figure out if there is anything we can do as, or after, you move. I may be able to assist you, if you so desire
Answered on Oct 04th, 2016 at 8:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters