QUESTION

What recourse do I have in the matter of the complex that I live in with bedbugs?

Asked on Mar 06th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
What recourse do I have in the matter of the complex in which we live has had problems with bedbugs and it has infested at least 2 apt in the unit in which I live they refuse to spray the apt that are not infested and when they get in your apt. You will have throw away any furniture that you possess when they first came to spray it was apt 26-d this apt got re-infested they moved to apt 26-b since these apts are in the same unit if I get infested with the bugs and have to throw my furniture away. What can I do I live in a handicap apt complex.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Contact the County Health Department. Also, write a letter to the landlord and demand that everything be remedied. Keep a copy of the letter in case you are required to go to court. You can move out.
Answered on Mar 08th, 2013 at 11:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters