QUESTION

What responsibility does a lender incur when federal or property taxes are not paid and liens are put on the property?

Asked on Oct 10th, 2012 on Residential Real Estate - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Federal tax liens Property taxes not paid Property run down
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
i'm not sure what federal tax liens you mean.  A mortgage usually has first priority. That means that if there is a mortgage on the property, and the amount of the mortgage exceeds the current fair market value, (also known as being "under water") then the federal liens takes second place after payment of the mortgage.  The mortgage company usually pays the property taxes.  If the property is "run down" the mortgage company will not pay for repairs.
Answered on Oct 12th, 2012 at 8:19 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters