QUESTION

What rights do I have as tenant in keeping my pets and not having to find storage for my grill and can they enforce the removal of the feeders?

Asked on Mar 26th, 2014 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Idaho
More details to this question:
I have been in my apartment for over 4 years. The current management company bought the complex 3 years ago. In the past 2 years, I have acquired 2 rescue pets, a ball python and a tortoise. I am now being told these are unauthorized pets. I also have had wind chimes and hummingbird feeders hanging for 2+ years and now I am being told this constitutes decorating the porch area and is a lease violation. Management has known of these items/pets over this time. The former manager of the complex was my neighbor. There was also issued a notice (community newsletter) allowing for grills to be kept under cover and used more than 20 feet away from building that has been rescinded recently and I am now required to remove the grill.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You are in a difficult situation because your landlord has a right to make reasonable rules about the use of the exterior of the buildings.
Answered on Mar 28th, 2014 at 6:11 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If the lease allows the landlord to make the rules and enforce them, you have to comply or move.
Answered on Mar 27th, 2014 at 11:46 AM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Bakersfield, CA at Dessy & Dessy
Update Your Profile
If you are a month-to-month tenant, the landlord can change the rules of 30 days notice. Further, upon 30 days notice, landlord can commence enforcing rules that were not previously enforced. Finally, even if you're on an unexpired lease, the landlord to change the rules regarding the common areas that are not part of what you are leasing.
Answered on Mar 27th, 2014 at 11:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters