QUESTION

What rights do I have as the sole carrier of the mortgage even though my ex's name is on the deed with mine?

Asked on Aug 13th, 2012 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New York
More details to this question:
I bought a house on Shelter Island, New York, five years ago. The mortgage is in my name only but my name and my boyfriend's name are on the deed. We have since split up and he has been living in the house the past few years. We've been trying to sell it to no avail. He refuses to move out even though I have offered to buy him out. He has stopped paying the rent and won't move out. I live in New York City.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
You can't throw him out. You can ask for contribution to expenses. He owns half.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 4:33 PM

Report Abuse
Transportation Attorney serving Mamaroneck, NY at Palumbo & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
You need to commence a partition action.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 2:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters