QUESTION

What rights do I have if we are being kicked out by our landlord?

Asked on Jul 23rd, 2014 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I moved into a house with 3 other roommates last August. The landlord is my boyfriend's boss. He is very absentminded and on the day of the lease signing forgot the page of the lease that actually requires a signature, but said he would get that to us right away. Needless to say, I never saw that page so I don't have a lease agreement with my signature on it, although I can't speak to my roommates. The rent has fluctuated over the course of our lease due to repairs that he didn't want to invest the time/money into. Now, due to his impending divorce, he's getting ready to give us notice to vacate the premises. I have always paid my share of rent/utilities over the duration of my tenancy, but now that we're getting kicked out so to speak I'm curious what rights, if any, I have in this. Thank you!
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Real Property Law Attorney serving Owosso, MI at Moorhead & Moorhead PLLC
Update Your Profile
If there is a Lease, then, as long as no other terms of the lease are violated, you may stay until the end of the lease. You may have a problem with this if there is no signed lease. However, if the landlord signed any of the leases with the other 3 roommates, then the Judge would consider this. If there is no lease, then the landlord has to give you 30 days written notice to quit. The landlord must use the required Michigan Court form for this to be legal.
Answered on Jul 28th, 2014 at 7:29 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Brighton, MI at John Ceci PLLC
Update Your Profile
In Michigan you have the right to notice. If there is no lease then I would think you should get 30 days notice. After that, if you do not voluntarily leave, the landlord can begin proceedings to evict you.
Answered on Jul 25th, 2014 at 5:01 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If you do not have a written lease for term and you pay monthly you are on a verbal month-to-month lease. The landlord only has to give you 30 days notice for any action he wants to take.. increase the rent, or terminate the lease and have you move. Check out the Michigan Landlord Tenant Handbook.. Google it its available online from the State of Michigan's website.
Answered on Jul 24th, 2014 at 4:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters