QUESTION

What rights do I have when a landlord refuses to fix air conditioner

Asked on Apr 02nd, 2024 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I am a renter who has been renting from the same landlord since august 2019. A month ago I reported my air conditioner not working and she has not repaired it. I keep getting excuses from her. I am current on rent and I am an excellent renter. I have a pet that has to endure indoor temps of 84 degrees even with fans going.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You generally have the right to sue for breach of contract for any damages caused or enforcement of the lease terms. This is rarely an issue that allows termination of a tenancy under Fla. Stat. 83.56(1). Under Florida law, in most instances, air conditioning is not required for habitability and 84 degrees is not likely to be deemed a health threat by a judge. 
Answered on Apr 04th, 2024 at 4:43 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters