QUESTION

what rights do land owners have as to the use of their property

Asked on Feb 19th, 2013 on Real Estate - Nebraska
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

This question is too vague to answer.  The simple answer is a land owner can do anything with his/her land that is not illegal or violate the rights of others.  I suggest you contact a local real estate attorney to discuss your situation to determine if your actions are legal, or if you are in violation of other people's rights, ie noise pollution, etc. This is not intended to be legal advice, and is general in its nature. No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. Furthermore, this does not represent the views or opinions of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.
Answered on Feb 22nd, 2013 at 2:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters