QUESTION

What rights does a renter have and can a landlord take a renter’s pet?

Asked on Aug 30th, 2016 on Landlord and Tenant Law - California
More details to this question:
I have a friend (uncle in law) who for 12 years had rented from his step daughter. She doesn't own the property but she is on the lease along with her mom who is married to my friend. Recently, the owners have sold the property and they have until November to be out. The wife was taken to the hospital and was admitted. Meanwhile, the step daughter moved on the property temporary to help clean and pack along with changing locks and telling my friend to leave. She won't let him get his belongings and has kidnapped his 4 year old licensed dog and refuses to give him back. What can be done? This is so wrong and hurtful to witness.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

He should report her to the police.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2016 at 6:52 PM

Report Abuse
The daughter in law is in the same legal position to the uncle as the owners of the property are to her. She must give the uncle a 30 day notice to vacate [60 days in California since has been renting there for a year or more] and then serve him with an unlawful detainer lawsuit if he has not moved out. He has a reasonable time to move his property, which includes the dog; if she does not allow that, she can be sued for conversion.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2016 at 11:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters