QUESTION

What rights does a seller have when backing out of a sale after a purchase Agreement is signed?

Asked on Oct 16th, 2016 on Real Estate - Michigan
More details to this question:
I made an offer on a house, the seller accepted the offer and we signed a purchase agreement, 4 days before closing she changed her mind. Now less than 90 days later she has the house listed for sale again. I still want to buy this house.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Administrative Law Attorney serving Ann Arbor, MI at David J. Hutchinson
Update Your Profile
The Seller's rights are whatever the contract you signed said. Usually, the seller does NOT have the right to just "change her mind." You should take all of the paperwork to a good local attorney, and MAYBE you can force her to go through with the deal you already had. Good Luck.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2016 at 7:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters